The following students are registered for the 2020 International Geography Bee World Championships. Students with a (c) before their names have had their registration fees paid and are considered confirmed. This page was last updated on September 15, 2019.

no * or # = Varsity (3 students)
* = Junior Varsity (5 students)
# = Middle School (9 students)
! = Elementary (1 student)

1. Liberty Erickson, Homeschool, WA, USA #
2. Adam Pascoe, Gilbert Classical Academy, AZ, USA *
3. Jackson Baldwin, The Honor Roll School, TX, USA #
4. Kaylan Patel, Windermere Preparatory School, FL, USA #
5. Evan Koay, Marlborough College Malaysia, Malaysia #
6. Trent Giacalone, Palos Verdes High School, CA, USA
7. Juan Carlo Landayan, Qatar Academy Sidra, Qatar
8. Aditya Krishnan, Lake Nona Middle School, FL #
9. Ryan Formica, North Catholic High School, PA *
10. Leo Manwaring, Ridgewood High School, NJ, USA *
11. Thomas Glotfelty, Robinson Secondary School, VA, USA #
12. Rishi Sanjay Gokhale, Archie R. Cole Middle School, RI, USA #
13. Jace Hastings, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, WA, USA #
14. Ankit Garg, Logan High School, UT, USA *
15. Satvik Jain, Centennial Lane Elementary School, MD, USA !
16. Julianne Wu, Vista Verde Middle School, CA, USA #
17. Nicholas Pruitt, Ridgewood High School, NJ, USA
18. Joonho Oh, Ridgewood High School, NJ, USA *

*********************************************************************************

The following students attended the 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships: 

117 Total Competing Students
no * or # = Varsity (24 students)
* = Junior Varsity (43 students)
# = Middle School (50 students)

1. Neel Date, India International School in Tokyo, Japan *
2. Anita Shanker, Mountain Lakes High School, NJ, USA
3. Dylan Tynes, C.E. Byrd High School, LA, USA
4. Vaibhav Hariram, Cedar Fork Elementary, NC, USA #
5. Aarush Zarabi, Williams Elementary School, CA USA #
6. Vijay Siddharth, NPS International School, Singapore (playing for India)
7. Avi Goel, Silver Creek High School, CA, USA *
8. Dave Arthur, University Lake School, WI, USA #
9. Drake Nemorin, Emmaus Christian College, Australia #
10. Rohith Madhuker, Carnage Middle School, NC, USA #
11. Kaylan Patel, Windermere Preparatory School, FL, USA #
12. Anish Deshpande, Masconomet Regional Middle School, MA, USA #
13. Saket Pochiraju, Olentangy Orange Middle School, OH, USA #
14. Satvik Pochiraju, Olentangy Meadows Elementary School, OH, USA #
15. Pranav Kanmadikar, duPont Manual High School, KY, USA *
16. Levan Makharashvili, Logos International Academy, Tbilisi, Georgia
17. Ved Muthusamy, Hillside Middle School, MI, USA #
18. Seth Buikema, Timothy Christian High School, IL, USA
19. Pranavkrishna Bharanidharan, California Montessori Project, CA, USA #
20. Rhea Mitr, Quarry Lane School, CA, USA *
21. Justin Ahn, Dulwich College Seoul, South Korea #
22. Adrija Kundu, John Adams Middle School, NJ, USA #
23. Kishan Kalaria, Trinity Valley School, TX, USA *
24. Gauri Garg, Logan High School, UT, USA
25. Ankit Garg, Bear River Charter School, UT, USA *
26. Nishita Belur, Archbishop Mitty High School, CA, USA *
27. King Solomon Mawuena Ladzekpo, Merton International School, Ghana #
28. Lucy Chae, Newton South High School, MA, USA *
29. Blair Yu, Pu Tai Senior High School, Taiwan *
30. Shuan-Lin Chen, Kang Chiao International School #
31. Chih-Hsuan Cheng, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan #
32. Calvin Yang, Unionville High School, Canada * (playing for China)
33. Maverick Cheong Kok Rui, Saint Maur International School, Japan *
34. William Yang, Urbana High School, MD, USA *
35. Nason Li, Concordia International School Shanghai, China #
36. Arjun Nathan, Skyline High School, WA, USA *
37. Douglas Simons, High Technology High School, NJ, USA
38. Kevin Zheng, Harrow International School, Hong Kong * (playing for China)
39. Rahul Yohhan Kumarasinghe, The Bromfield School, MA, USA
40. Daniel Lu, Great Neck South High School, NY, USA
41. Tristan Meitzler, Glenelg Country School, MD, USA
42. Joshua Joseph, Coppell High School, TX, USA *
43. Martin Brandenburg, Takoma Park Middle School, MD, USA #
44. Alexander Chen, Newark Academy, NJ, USA *
45. Peter Blanchfield, St. Paul Academy, MN, USA
46. Romal Mitr, Quarry Lane School, CA, USA #
47. Virgile Goldberg, Lycée Français de Singapour, Singapore #
48. Anshul Jhingan, NPS International School, Singapore *
49. Maxim Nakhapetian, Zurich International School, Switzerland #
50. I-Lin Simon Lee, Pu Tai Senior High School, Taiwan *
51. John Phipps, Darien High School, CT, USA * (playing for Argentina)
52. Filip Firlej, Collège André Cobert, France # (playing for Poland)
53. Alex Schmidt, Lehigh Valley Academy, PA, USA
54. Joaquin Padilla, International School Manila, Philippines *
55. Ian Chow, University of Toronto Schools, Canada
56. Manan Bulani, NPS International School, Singapore #
57. Paul Byron, AltSchool, NY, USA #
58. Toby Chan, Fay School, MA, USA # (playing for China)
59. Rajiv Pujara, Hindley Elementary School, CT, USA #
60. Johnny Miri, Holy Family Catholic School, TX, USA #
61. Alexander Fezza, Biotechnology High School, NJ, USA
62. Anoushka Buddhikot, Bridgewater Raritan Middle School, NJ, USA #
63. Leandros Manwaring, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, NJ #
64. Zachary Rosman, Irvington High School, NY, USA *
65. Alejandro Gabriel D. Espino, International Christian Academy, Philippines *
66. AJ Manning, Bartow IB High School, FL, USA
67. Angus Paterson, Abbey Park High School, Canada
68. Rohil Bhinge, W.T. Woodson High School, VA, USA *
69. Samik Bhinge, Frost Middle School, VA, USA #
70. Harikrishnan Sanil, Troy High School, MI, USA *
71. Tejas Badgujar, Hampton High School, PA, USA
72. Ashvin Tigga, Valley Christian High School, CA, USA *
73. Vishal Sagi, Vandergrift High School, TX, USA *
74. Abhivir Arvind Iyer, Palo Verde Elementary, CA, USA #
75. Marcell Maitinsky, Westmount Secondary School, Canada *
76. Pranav Arunandhi, International Academy Okma Campus, MI, USA *
77. Vincent Cheng, Saratoga High School, CA, USA *
78. Arun Sundaresan, Harker School, CA, USA *
79. Wesley Zhang, Canyon Crest Academy, CA, USA *
80. Grace Rödsjö, Nord Anglia School Dubai, UAE #
81. Akshath Kandadai, Stratford Sunnyvale Middle School, CA, USA #
82. Trent Hazard Giacalone, Palos Verdes High School, CA, USA *
83. Samir Mechel, Westmount Secondary School, Canada
84. Connor Oaklander, Saratoga High School, CA, USA *
85. Puja Chopade, Discovery Middle School, AL, USA #
86. Matthew Chambers, Grand Junction High School, CO, USA
87. Srikrishna Darbha, College Station Middle School, TX, USA #
88. Thanuj Komatireddy, Vena Avenue Elementary & Gifted/High-Ability Magnet School, CA, USA #
89. Lee Hao Yang, Prince of Wales Island International School, Malaysia #
90. Sravya Kuchibhotla, Panther Creek High School, NC, USA
91. Samanyu Dixit, Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy, NC, USA #
92. Rohan Rao, Ann Hawkins Gentry Middle School, MO, USA #
93. Rohan Razdan, Sanford School, DE, USA
94. Sreesa Virinchi, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #
95. Roy Zhu, Boston College High School, MA, USA *
96. Arjun Rishi, Stratford School, St. Joseph, CA, USA #
97. Victor Tong, St. George’s School, Canada *
98. Heeyab Berhane, Holy Spirit Catholic School, MN, USA #
99. Liam Starnes, Barrington High School, IL, USA #
100. Varun Gupta, N.K. Bagrodia Public School – Rohini, India *
101. Neha Chopade, Discovery Middle School, AL, USA #
102. Paul Phanachet, NIST International School, Thailand *
103. Ray Wong, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan *
104. Sarod Nori, Okemos High School, MI, USA (playing for India)
105. Justin Patrick E. Salazar, Menlo Park Academy, OH, USA #
106. William Hu, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #
107. Arul Banerjea, Lake Middle School, MN, USA #
108. Siddharth Kamannavar, Stratford School, CA, USA #
109. Malhaar Moharir, University of Toronto Schools, Canada
110. Juan Carlo Galo Landayan, Philippine International School – Qatar, Qatar *
111. Alex Tang, Hewlett High School, NY, USA *
112. Brandon Weiss, Hewlett High School, NY, USA
113. Shih-Chia Lee, Pu Tai Senior High School, Taiwan *
114. Brian Kao, Pu Tai Senior High School, Taiwan #
115. Noah Liu, Westlake High School, TX, USA *
116. Andrew Lebowitz, Harvey School, NY, USA *
117. Alastair Thorburn-Vitols, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #